turnin paper

At Head2Head, an important part of our relationship with you is respect for your right to privacy.

Throughout Head2Head we have policies and procedures to protect your privacy. This policy will help you better understand how Head2Head protects your personal information and the rights you have in terms of our collection, use and disclosure of your information.

Head2Head Privacy Principles

Head2Head follows nine principles when collecting, using, disclosing and protecting your personal information.

  1. We are accountable for personal information under our control.
  2. We obtain your consent before collecting, using or disclosing your information .
  3. We limit the personal information we collect to what is necessary for us to conduct business and to serve you to the best of our ability.
  4. The personal information we collect is only used, disclosed or retained for its original purpose, unless we have your consent or the information is required to meet legal requirements.
  5. We strive to ensure that the information we have is accurate and up-to-date.
  6. We safeguard the privacy of your personal information through security measures.
  7. We are open with you about our policies and practices related to managing your personal information.
  8. Upon request, we can provide you with access to your personal information. You can ask how your information is used, ensure your records are accurate and complete, and update information as necessary.
  9. We address your concerns. If you have concerns or questions regarding your privacy, we have steps you can follow to make sure your questions are answered to your satisfaction.

What is personal information

Personal information is information about you. This includes details such as your education, employment history, identification numbers and employment records. In most circumstances, personal information does not include publicly known information such as information that might appear on a business card or is otherwise available in public records.

Why we need your personal information

For Candidates
In order to conduct business Head2head matches suitable candidates (contract and otherwise) with employers. Head2Head thus requires that relevant employment information be collected about candidates. The specific information we ask for depends on the type of position you are a candidate for. The provision of some information is voluntary, although it may better enable Head2Head to serve you.

We obtain most of your personal information directly from you. When we ask for information we will let you know how it will be used.

Some information may be obtained from other sources with your consent. For example, we may verify some of the information you give us with employer or other references.

For clients
As you do business with Head2Head we continue to collect and use personal information for our mutual benefit and protection. For example we may review and analyze this information to offer solutions that help meet your needs.

We obtain most of your personal information directly from you. When we ask for information we will let you know how it will be used.

Some information may be obtained from other sources with your consent.

Your personal information is obtained, used and shared only with your consent

When you do business with or apply for a position through Head2Head the information we collect will be collected by your consent. Except as explained in "Exceptions where we may disclose information without consent" we do not share information about you with anyone outside of Head2Head without your consent. Additionally if we intend to use your information in way we didn't tell you about previously we will obtain your consent at that time.

Forms of consent

Consent may be given either explicitly or implicitly. Express consent may be given through writing, verbally or electronic means. For example consent may be given by you signing a contract or agreement that states "I agree to the terms" or by responding to a direct question from a Head2Head employee or by clicking on an "I agree" or "I consent" button online.

Implicit consent is given for the collection and use of information for a specific purpose when you make use of the services Head2Head offers. For example in creating a online profile to apply for a position advertised on our website you are consenting to Head2Head collecting and using personal information about you for this purpose.

Exceptions where we may disclose information without consent
There are four exceptions where we may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent.

  1. Where required by or permitted by law. We may be compelled to release information by a court of law or other legal agency. If so, our policy is to release information only to the extent that we have to. We may also collect, use or disclose information without consent where permitted by law. For example, we may collect and use publicly available information like information in the telephone book or on a business card for marketing or customer service purposes.
  2. If we use an outside supplier to do work for us. At times we may use the expertise of outside suppliers to do work for use involving some of your information. We select outside suppliers carefully and confirm that they use privacy and security standards that meet Head2Head's criteria. To the best of Head2Head's ability only those suppliers who can maintain the confidentiality and security of any information provided to them from us are chosen. However we are not responsible for any breaches of information as a result of a security failure of a supplier.
  3. If we have to protect the interests of Head2Head. In certain circumstances, Head2Head may have to collect use or disclose information without consent for its protection.
  4. Information used or disclosed in aggregate form. Some information that Head2Head collects about you is used and/or disclosed only in aggregate form. For example visits to our website, or information provided by you in a Head2Head sponsored survey. The information collected from you may be disclosed without consent from you when the disclosure is made in an aggregate form and any personally identifiable information is removed. For example we may disclose results of a survey that say that 50% of respondents selected option A and 50% of respondents selected option B.

You can withdraw your consent
Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may change or withdraw your consent at and time. Withdrawing your consent will generally not effect your eligibility for Head2Head services but we may not be able to provide you with the level of service you may be accustomed to. We will explain the impact on you to help you with your decision.

When you change or withdraw your consent we will do our best to make sure that our files are updated as quickly as possible but it may take some time for all of our records to reflect your changes.

We protect your information

We limit access to the personally information we collect about you and store it securely. Employees who have access to your information are made aware of how to keep it confidential. Outside suppliers to Head2Head are required to maintain confidentiality and security of your personal information and not to use it for any unauthorized purpose.

We correct your information
If we discover we have information about you that is obsolete or incorrect, we will update our records accordingly in as timely a fashion as possible.

Your information is destroyed when it is no longer needed.
The length of time we keep your information varies depending on the service and nature of the service and the nature of the personal information. We have retention standards that meet our service and legal needs. When you information is no longer required we securely destroy it or convert it into an anonymous form. For legal reasons, we may keep information beyond the end of our relationship with you.

We monitor our compliance with the Head2Head Privacy Policy
We have procedures in place to assist our employees in the application of the head2head Privacy Policy. We monitor the practice of these policies and report our findings to our privacy officer.

We comply with PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation.

Safeguarding your privacy

There are some simple yet very important steps you should take to protect the privacy of your personal information as it relates to Head2Head.

  1. Protect your login information including passwords. Limited access to the candidate profile information collected by Head2Head is available through the username (email) and password you selected when you created your profile. These are keys to your profile and you are the only person who should know them.
  2. Reduce your risk of identity theft. Don't give out personal information to unsolicited callers, shred documents that contain personal information before you throw them out. Visit http://www.safecanada.ca for more information and tips on reducing identity theft.
  3. Make sure your contact information is up-to-date. Making sure that Head2Head has your most up-to-date address and/or other contact information will help protect your personal information from being misdirected.
  4. Protect your privacy online. To protect your privacy online when using the Head2Head website and information portals used on our website you should take appropriate steps to safeguard your computer. These steps can include, clearing your browser's cache, using a firewall and protecting and monitoring your computer against viruses and spyware.

If you believe that someone has obtained the password to your Head2Head profile or you believe that someone is impersonating a Head2Head employee or you have reason to believe that your personal information has been compromised contact Head2Head immediately.

Resolving your concerns

It is important to use to resolve your concerns and answer your questions as they relate to this privacy policy and Head2Head's collection, use of and disclosure of your personal information in both a timely fashion and a manner that is acceptable to you.

If you have questions, complaints or concerns about our Privacy Policy or about how Head2Head enforces and/or follows the Policy, then please contact our Privacy Office right away.

Head2Head Privacy Officer

Stan Hamersak
Head2Head Privacy Officer
31 Davisville Avenue
Toronto, Ontario
M4S 2Y9
416 440 2031

Changes to this Policy

Head2Head may from time to time amend this policy. These changes will be reflected in our published policy and you should consult our website for the most up-to-date version.